Loading...

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

Welcome to the Soper of Lincoln privacy notice.


Soper of Lincoln Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit and use our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.


The privacy policy covers the trading names of Soper of Lincoln Limited know as: Soper BMW, Soper MINI, and Soper Select.


Please also use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice.


1. Important information and who we are
Purpose of this privacy notice.

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Soper of Lincoln Limited collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you register on our website or use our services.
It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.


Controller
Soper of Lincoln Limited whose registered office is at 166 College Road, Harrow, Middlesex, England, HA1 1RA is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "Soper of Lincoln", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice).
We have appointed a privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact this person using the details set out below.


Contact details
Our full details are:
Full name of legal entity: Soper of Lincoln Limited, registered in England and Wales with company number 09244414
Name or title of data privacy manager: Joanne Lincoln
Email address: dataprotection@soperbmw.co.uk,
Postal address: Roman Way, South Hykeham, Lincoln LN6 9UH

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes
This version was last updated on 9th April 2018 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.
It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.


Third-party links
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.


2. The data we collect about you


Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:


• Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, date of birth and gender.
• Contact Data includes your address, email address and telephone numbers.
• Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details (for golf club and coach users).
• Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
• Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
• Profile Data includes your username and password, appointments, purchases, or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
• Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
• Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.


We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal

data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.
We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data
Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.


3. How is your personal data collected?
We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:


Direct interactions. You may give us your data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
• apply for our products or services;
• create an account on our website;
• subscribe to our service or publications;
• request marketing to be sent to you;
• upload content to our website or send messages via the website; or
• give us some feedback.


Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy http://www.soperbmw.co.uk/legal-notice/?section=cookie for further details.


• Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:
• Prophecy Unlimited, also known as EMO, website providers for soperbmbw.co.uk and supermini.co.uk.
• AutoTrader Limited, website providers for soperselect.co.uk.
• Technical Data from analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU; and
• BMW UK Group and it’s associated companies, including but not limited to BMW UK Ltd, BMW Financial Services (GB) Ltd, Rolls-Royce Motors Cars Ltd, BMW, Motorrad UK, Alphabet (GB) Ltd, MINI Financial Services.

4. How we use your personal data


We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:


• Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
• Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
• Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.


Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data
We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.
Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

 

[insert tables]

 

Marketing


We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.


Promotional offers from us


We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).
You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when making an initial enquiry, you entered a competition, or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing


We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes. You should be aware that when you enter into an agreement with Soper of Lincoln Limited, that your data will very likely be received by our associated manufacturer partners know as the BMW UK Group of Companies.

 

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at any time.
Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.
Cookies
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see http://www.soperbmw.co.uk/legal-notice/?section=cookie

 

Change of purpose


We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.
If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. Disclosures of your personal data
We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.
• External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
• Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.
We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. International transfers
Some of our external third parties may be based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.
Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:
• We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
• Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
• Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.
Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

7. Data security
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. Data retention
How long will you use my personal data for?
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.
In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. Your legal rights
Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.


No fee usually required
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
Time limit to respond
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. Glossary

LAWFUL BASIS
Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience and to ensure that the information retained on our website is as accurate and useful to you as possible. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us
Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

EXTERNAL THIRD PARTIES
• Associated businesses including Key2Lease Limited
• BMW UK Group and it’s associated companies, including but not limited to BMW UK Ltd, BMW Financial Services (GB) Ltd, Rolls-Royce Motors Cars Ltd, BMW, Motorrad UK, Alphabet (GB) Ltd, MINI Financial Services.
• Financial Partners for the purpose of product funding which include but are not limited to, Lloyds Bank Plc, Evolution Funding Ltd and any third party funders that Evolution Funding Ltd requires to transfer your data to in order to underwrite your funding requirements, along with other third party funders.
• Cooper Solutions Limited
• EMaC Limited, and The Innovation Group Ltd.
• Divido Financial Services Limited who provide funding for services rendered by Soper of Lincoln Limited.
• Marketing, event and communication partners including but not limited to: The Lane Agency Limited, Marks Fitzpatrick Gaule Ltd, Zone Limited.
• Credit Reference agencies including but not limited to, Experian, Call Credit and Equifax for the purposes of identification checks, fraud prevention, money laundering requirements and credit searches as per the requirements of your purchase or services provided.
• Prophecy Unlimited, also known as EMO, website providers for soperbmbw.co.uk and supermini.co.uk.
• AutoTrader Limited, website providers for soperselect.co.uk.
• Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the EEA who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
• HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:


Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.


Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

This privacy policy applies to information you provide to us about yourself on this website. It applies to personal information provided about individuals. It does not apply to any information you provide about companies and other organisations or to any information you provide to us outside of this website. We may update this privacy policy from time to time by publishing the amended version on this website.

We will use your information to provide or manage the information, products or services you have asked for and to contact you in this respect, and may also use the information for general administration purposes, to help us improve the quality of our products and services and to carry out analysis and customer profiling.

We may share your information for any of these purposes with BMW group companies and our service providers and agents who perform services on our behalf, such as data management firms. We may also pass your information to third parties if we have been asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes.

INFORMING YOU ABOUT PRODUCTS AND SERVICES.

We may use your information to contact you with news on BMW cars and motorcycles and MINI cars and other products and services (provided by us, our other group companies or our carefully selected business partners) which may be of interest to you and occasionally for market research purposes.

We may also pass your information to our other group companies.

We, and these other parties, may contact you by post and phone and, if you give us your prior agreement to do so, by email, SMS and other electronic means.

The range of products and services offered by us include:

• BMW/MINI/BMW Motorrad vehicles
• Motor related products and services, including (amongst other things) vehicle finance, leasing and ancillary insurances, vehicle accessories, vehicle emergency service, vehicle warranties
• Motor insurance, and other products, including (amongst other things) insurance.

You can at any time ask us to opt out of receiving marketing communications from us on our vehicles and other products and services.

You can also contact us if you have previously asked not to receive marketing communications but would now like to hear from us with news on BMW, MINI or BMW Motorrad vehicles and other products and services.

We will only send you marketing communications by email or other electronic means if you give us your agreement to do so. For example, we may inform you when inviting you to provide your email address that by providing your email address you will be indicating your agreement to receive marketing emails. If you give us your agreement and subsequently wish to opt out you can do so by clicking the unsubscribe link which we include on all our marketing emails or you can contact us at any time at the address or telephone number above.

PRIVACY AND THIS WEBSITE.

We try to keep this website secure. However we ask you to recognise when providing your information to us through our website or when you send us or ask us to send you any of your confidential information by email, that the internet and email communications over the internet may not be secure. We cannot be responsible for any loss or unauthorised interception of information transmitted via the internet which is beyond our control.

This website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy only applies to our website. We are not responsible for the content, privacy or security of other websites.

 

Company Information

Company Information

Registered Name: Soper of Lincoln Ltd

Company Registered Number: 9244414

Place of Registration: England and Wales

Registered Office Address: Roman Way, South Hykeham, Lincoln,  LN6 9UH

VAT Number: GB 100 2110 17

Email Address: 

FCA Status Disclosure:

Soper of Lincoln Ltd is an appointed representative for general insurance mediation of ITC Compliance Ltd which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority for regulated consumer credit activities.

Complaints Procedure

Complaints Procedure

BMW (UK) Limited (BMW) is committed to providing products and service of the highest standard. But we do understand that sometimes things can go wrong. If you have a concern or are dissatisfied in any way, we’ll do our best to help resolve the situation in a fair and transparent way.

BMW will investigate all complaints competently, diligently and impartially obtaining additional information as necessary. Every complaint will be assessed fairly, consistently and promptly taking into account all relevant factors to ensure a fair outcome for you.

Step 1

Discussion with your BMW Centre.

If you have a concern with either your vehicle or the service you have received at your BMW Centre, please firstly raise this with the Service Manager or Head of Business at the BMW Centre itself. They are best placed to address your concerns and if required, will contact us directly on your behalf.

 

Step 2

Contacting us.

Should you remain unhappy with your BMW Centre’s response, please contact us by your preferred method from the list below.

Customer Service
BMW (UK) Limited
Summit ONE
Summit Avenue
Farnborough
Hampshire GU14 0FB

Telephone:

0370 5050 160

Email:

customer.service@bmw.co.uk

We’re here:
9am - 6pm Monday to Friday

What you will need to provide.

To help us investigate and try to resolve your complaint, please provide us with the following information:

  • your name and address;
  • details of how we can contact you;
  • a clear description of your complaint;
  • details of what you would like us to do to rectify the situation; and
  • if appropriate, copies of any relevant supporting documentation.

Our commitment to you.

  • We’ll thoroughly investigate your complaint and offer a fair response that will take into account all the information available to us
  • We will do our best to resolve your complaint quickly, by the end of the next business day if possible. If this is not possible, and your complaint relates to our credit broking, we will:
    • within 5 working days, provide a written acknowledgement of your complaint and give you the details of who is handling the case and how to contact them
    • keep you updated on the progress of your complaint, and
    • within 8 weeks of receiving your complaint, we will either: write to you with our final response and the reasons for providing this response, or explain why we are not in a position to give you a final response and let you know when we expect to be able to provide it.
  • In some cases we’ll need to contact your BMW Centre for more information. If appropriate, we may refer the complaint directly to them for information or action
  • We may not always provide the answer you are looking for, but we’ll make sure we offer a clear explanation for our decision

 

Financial Services

If your complaint relates to a finance agreement with BMW Financial Services, please click below for details on BMW Financial Services’ complaint handling procedure.

Find out more

 

Step 3

What if I remain unhappy with your response?

If you are dissatisfied with either our final response, or the reasons for any delay in providing our final response you may be able to ask the Financial Ombudsman Service for an independent review.

To be able to ask them for an independent review your complaint must be in relation to our credit broking activities that is to say any marketing material or recommendations we make in relation to any finance offers from BMW Financial Services (GB) Limited and you must have given us the opportunity to find a resolution first. You must also be a private individual, or a business, charity or trust with an annual turnover of less than 2 million euros and fewer than 10 employees.

If you wish to pursue your complaint to the Financial Ombudsman Service you must do so within 6 months from the date on which we send you our final response letter. The Financial Ombudsman’s details are:

The Financial Ombudsman Service
Exchange Tower
London
E14 9SR

Telephone:

0300 123 9 123

Email:

complaint.info@financial-ombudsman.org.uk

Website:

www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

You may also raise a complaint with any of the trade bodies listed below.

 

Motor Codes

Motor Codes is a government-backed, self-regulatory body for the motor industry. BMW subscribes to the New Car Code, which covers the sale of new cars, warranties, the availability of replacement parts, and advertising and complaint handling. In addition, our BMW Centres subscribe to the Service and Repair Code which commits them to open, transparent and fair methods of business aiming to maintain consistently high standards.

Telephone:

0207 3441 651

Email:

consumer@motorcodes.co.uk

Website:

www.motorcodes.co.uk

 

BVRLA conciliation

BMW is a member of the British Vehicle Rental and Leasing Association (the BVRLA). If you are not happy with our final response and would like to refer your complaint to the BVRLA’s conciliation scheme, you may email them at:

complaint@bvrla.co.uk

or write to them at:

BVRLA
River Lodge
Badminton Court
Amersham
HP7 0DD

 

The European Commission’s Online Dispute Resolution Service

European legislation guarantees consumers:

  • fair treatment;
  • products which meet acceptable standards;
  • a right of redress if something goes wrong.

To help ensure that companies meet the standards set by the European Parliament, consumers now have the right to address their complaint to the European Commission’s Online Dispute Resolution (ODR) Service. For full details please go to:

http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/